International Schools Innovation Prize Grand Stage
Edition 1 • International Schools Innovation Prize

Where Young Minds
Build Breakthroughs.

A 9-week venture incubator for students in Grades 8–12. Master venture frameworks under university faculty, build ideas across Tech & Social Impact, and compete for $8,500 in seed prizes.

9 WEEKSFaculty-Led Incubator
$8,500Seed Capital Pool
GRADES 8–12Solo or Teams of 3
₹5,000Per Builder Fee
0% EQUITY100% Student IP
Registration Window

Edition 1 Cohort Closes In

00Days
00Hours
00Mins
00Secs
Total Seed Pool:$8,500 Cash Grants
Builder Format:Solo or Teams of up to 3
Pre-built Code:None Required (Frameworks)
Grand Finals:Live Virtual Demo Day
International Schools Innovation Prize Stage and Global Network
Funnel: 1,000 Builders ➔ Top 100 ➔ Top 20 ➔ Top 3
1st: $5,000 • 2nd: $2,500 • 3rd: $1,000
Incubator Advantage

Academic Rigor Meets
Real-World Venture Building.

Most student hackathons test pre-existing coding skills or reward whoever has access to private labs. ISIP is fundamentally different.

Over 9 structured weeks, university faculty and global venture leaders guide you step-by-step from discovering an authentic problem to building a tested venture blueprint. Zero built code required — you are judged purely on framework depth, problem validation, and strategic conviction.

$8,500Seed Grant Pool1st: $5,000 • 2nd: $2,500 • 3rd: $1,000
1,000Global BuildersGrades 8–12 • Solo or Teams of 3
4 LeadUniversity FacultyIIT, IISc, Ashoka & Global Mentors
100%Student IP OwnershipZero Equity Claimed by ISIP
Students collaborating in modern venture incubator
Faculty-Led Masterclasses4 Lead Mentors

Direct guidance from IIT, IISc & global university academics, paired with continuous formative AI feedback on every brief.

Specialized Venture Arenas

Two Dedicated Tracks.
One Global Stage.

Choose your arena. Both tracks compete for the identical $8,500 prize pool and receive tailored faculty mentorship.

Tech Innovation
TRACK 01

Tech Innovation

Using Code, AI & Systems to Solve Tangible Problems

System architecture & user data-flow diagrams
Interactive Figma or Canva prototype mockups
Unit economics & technological feasibility defense
Zero built code required — evaluated on framework rigor
Example Project Archetypes:
Adaptive EdTech AIRural Clinic TriageCrop-Disease Vision
Social Impact
TRACK 02

Social Impact

Grassroots, Community & Non-Profit Blueprints That Scale

Grassroots stakeholder adoption & field mapping
Social return on investment (SROI) framework
Self-sustaining funding & circular revenue model
Measurable community impact & volunteer deployment
Example Project Archetypes:
Micro-Waste RecoveryRural Learning PodsHygiene Access Network
The 9-Week Builder Journey

From First Idea to
Live Global Demo Day.

Strategic Roadmap Phases
University Faculty Mentors0% Equity
Venture Build PhaseWeeks 1–3 • May 2027

Foundation & Ideation

Isolate an authentic pain point by interviewing real stakeholders. Frame your hypothesis, analyze competitors, and submit your 1-page structured Idea Brief.

Core Milestone Deliverables:
Problem discovery logs with 5–10 real stakeholder conversations
1-page structured Idea Brief defining market gap and persona
Instant formative AI rubric evaluation with 3-point fix list
Weekly live faculty masterclass & open office hours
Grading & EvaluationCheckpoint 1: Idea Brief (20% of Qualifier Score)
The Competition Progression

How The Qualifier
Rounds Unfold.

Every team learns and builds. The best 100 advance, the top 20 pitch live, and the top 3 win cash seed grants.

1,000
Stage 01• Weeks 1–6

All Registered Builders

Full access to faculty masterclasses, weekly office hours, and AI feedback.

Build & Complete 3 Checkpoint Briefs
Top 100
Stage 02• Week 7

Qualifier Teams (~50 / Track)

Dedicated 30-min 1:1 pitch clinic with Lead Faculty + semi-final pitch slot.

Cumulative Score
Top 20
Stage 03• Week 8

Finalists (~10 / Track)

Global masterclass with US/UK mentors, full dress rehearsal & Uni Discovery session.

Semi-Final Pitch & Q&A Scores
Top 3
Stage 04• Week 9

Global Champions

$8,500 Cash Seed Pool ($5,000 / $2,500 / $1,000) & Dubai Edition 2 showcase.

Live Demo Day Panel (5–7 VC & Faculty Judges)

Real-Time Readiness Scores

Know exactly where your framework stands relative to the Top 100 cutoff bar at each checkpoint.

3-Point High-Impact Fix List

No generic critique. Every evaluation report isolates the 3 highest-leverage fixes to gain rubric points.

72-Hour Checkpoint Resubmission

Building is iterative. At Checkpoint 2, teams get a 72-hour window after feedback to refine and resubmit.

Lifelong Alumni & Certificates

All builders receive official tiered credential certificates and priority access to future cohorts.

Objective Judging Standard

The 5-Pillar
Evaluation Rubric.

Every submission is graded objectively by human faculty. No bias towards previous coding experience or private lab access.

20%

Problem Urgency & Validation

Depth of user discovery logs, verified pain point severity, and clear evidence of why existing alternatives fail.

20%

Framework & Solution Architecture

Logical user journey mapping, interactive Figma/Canva wireframes or schematics, and structural elegance.

20%

Feasibility & Stress-Testing

Realism of execution, unit economics, supply chain dependencies, and feedback logs from ≥5 potential users.

20%

Revenue or Circular Sustainability

Monetization model (Tech Track) or self-sustaining grant/circular revenue model (Social Impact Track).

20%

Pitch Deck & Video Conviction

Clarity of the 10-slide deck, high-conviction 3-minute video presentation, and crisp executive Q&A responses.

Zero Built Code Required

Judged purely on analytical rigor, validation depth, and execution strategy — leveling the playing field for all school students.

Blind Dual-Faculty Grading
Honors & Seed Grants

$8,500 Non-Dilutive
Cash Seed Grants.

Awarded directly to student builders. Zero equity taken. Designed to fund actual deployment, patents, and customer acquisition.

2nd Place Runner-Up$2,500
  • $2,500 Seed Grant
  • Official ISIP Runner-Up Trophy
  • Cloud & AI builder credits
  • University admissions dossier support
Top 20 Demo Day Finalist
Global Champion
1st Place Winner$5,000
  • $5,000 Cash Seed Grant
  • Official ISIP Winner Title & Trophy
  • Global Press Feature & Hall of Fame
  • Direct Showcase at Dubai Edition 2
  • Full Uni Discovery VIP prep package
3rd Place Winner$1,000
  • $1,000 Seed Grant
  • Official ISIP 3rd Place Plaque
  • Cloud & AI builder credits
  • University admissions portfolio advisory
Top 20 Demo Day Finalist
Next Edition Horizon • Dubai 2028

The Dubai In-Person Grand Finals

While Edition 1 is fully online for maximum accessibility, Edition 1 winners and top alumni receive guaranteed priority placement and travel grant eligibility for the in-person Dubai Grand Stage showcase in Edition 2.

Global Investor Panel•International Stage
Dubai Grand Innovation Stage for ISIP
Academic Mentorship

Taught by Faculty from
Premier Global Universities.

You don't just get judges on demo day. You learn directly from university professors and researchers every single week.

Dr. Aalok Sharma

Dr. Aalok Sharma

Lead Tech Track FacultyEx-IIT Faculty • AI Systems

Specializes in computer vision and applied machine learning architectures. Mentored 40+ student research publications.

Prof. Kimberly Rose Clark

Prof. Kimberly Rose Clark

Global Advisory MentorDartmouth College • Behavioral Science

Lecturer and venture advisor bridging consumer behavior, cognitive models, and ethical product adoption.

Dr. Shambhu Nath

Dr. Shambhu Nath

Lead Social Impact FacultyPublic Policy & Development Economics

Decade of grassroots fieldwork designing community distribution models and sustainable social enterprise frameworks.

Dr. Yogi Patel

Dr. Yogi Patel

Venture Systems & PrototypingBiomedical Systems & DeepTech

Advises high school founders on hardware unit economics, prototype stress-testing, and university patent filing.

4 Lead Mentors

Weekly masterclasses, open office hours & 1:1 clinics for Top 100 teams.

Global Venture Leaders

US, UK & Singapore guest sessions on cross-border scale & pitch conviction.

Dual Review Integrity

Blind second review by PhD scholars ensures 100% objective grading parity.

Integrity & Governance

Built on Absolute
Trust & Student Protection.

We ensure complete legal protection, verified adult supervision, and strict student data privacy standards.

0% Equity Taken

100% Student IP Ownership

Students retain full, unencumbered ownership of all pitch decks, intellectual property, and venture ideas. ISIP takes zero equity.

Parent Open-Door Policy

DPDP & Parental Safeguarding

Verifiable parental consent, fully recorded mentor sessions, zero private DMs, and parents are always welcome to join all 1:1 calls.

Dual Blind Faculty Scoring

Human Evaluation Integrity

Every official qualifier grade is determined independently by human university faculty with strict academic code of conduct standards.

Got Questions?

Frequently Asked
Questions.

ISIP is open to students worldwide in Grades 8 through 12. You can compete solo as an individual founder or in collaborative teams of up to 3 students from any school or city.
Inaugural Cohort • Summer 2027

Start Your Venture Journey
With Premier University Faculty.

Join 1,000 ambitious students across Grades 8–12. Learn real venture frameworks, get actionable feedback at every step, and pitch for $8,500 in seed prizes.

Review Tracks
Faculty-Led Mentorship$8,500 Seed Pool100% Student IP Retained